The 24th Annual Dominion Cup

Sponsored by:

47 Hops

Center of the Universe

Micromatic

MiniBrew

Original Gravity Homebrew Supplies

Spike Brewing

5 Star Chemical

7 Hills Brewing

Adventures in Homebrewing

All About Beer

Allagash

Anvil Brewing Equipment

Ardent Craft Ales

Atlantic Brew Supply

Beer Dust

BeerSmith

Black Heath Meadery

Blichmann Engineering

BottleMark

Brew and Bottle

Brew Bag

BrewCraft

Brewer Shirts

Brewers Association

Brewers Publications

BrewHa

Briess Malt and Ingredients Company

BSG Handcraft

Canada Malting

Captain Lawrence Brewing

Cargill

Carolina Ale House

Cascade Candi Company

Cicerone Certification Program

Coldbreak Brewing Equipment

Craft Beer and Brewing Magazine

Craftmeister

Deschutes Brewery

DIY Coopers

Duck Rabbit

Duda Energy

Dutch Gold Honey

Extra Billys

Fast Brewing

Fermentis

Flying Dog

Great Western Malting

Grog Tag

Growler Cooler

Growler Werks

High Gravity Homebrewing and Winemaking

Hobby Beverage Equipment Company

Home Brew League

Home Wet Bar

Hopsteiner

Isley Brewing Company

Jet Bottle Washer

Keg Connection

Kegs and Code

Kickback Jacks

Lavatools

LD Carlson Company

Legacy PRT

Legend

Mark Supik and Company

Maryland Homebrew

Midwest Brewing Supplies

Miir

New England Cheese Making

Ninkasi Brewing Company

North Coast Brewing

Omega Yeast Labs

Ommegang

Piedmont Hops

Rahr and Sons Brewing Company

Rahr Malting

Rogue

Ruby Street Brewing

RVA Yeast Labs LLC

Siebel Institute of Technology

Sierra Nevada Brewing Company

Smart Brew Water Testing

Sticker You

Stout Tanks and Kettles

Swag Brewery

Taphandles.com

The Brewing Network

The Yeast Bay

Thomas Fawcett and Sons

Three Notch'd

Trail Keg

Trapezium Brewing

Triple Crossing Brewing Company

Uni-Stat Controllers

US Beer Crates

White Labs

Williams Warn

Wyeast

Yakima Valley Hops

24th Annual Dominion Cup
8/5/2017

733 Entries
 

Best of Show

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Joshua Veronee (Palmetto State Brewers) 27A: Historical Beer John Jacob
2 Joel Miller (JRHB) 28C: Wild Specialty Beer Funky Rhythm
3 Brian Bergquist, Scott Bergquist (FBI (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders)) 06B: Rauchbier How about a greasy pork sandwich...

Plato Award

WinnerAdditional Information
Brian Bergquist, Scott Bergquist (FBI (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders)) 18 Plato Points

Pro Am with Trapezium

WinnerAdditional Information
Steve Vinson Belgian Pale Ale - Henrietta's Pale

Brewers Choice Ardent (9C or 13C)

WinnerAdditional Information
Phillip Vaughn (CASK) Baltic Porter (Imperial Not Baltic Porter)

Brewers Choice COTU (21A)

WinnerAdditional Information
Jim Morton (JRHB) American IPA - 7 Days Final Notice

Brewers Choice Final Gravity (22A)

WinnerAdditional Information
Justin Vaughn Double IPA - Hazed

Brewers Choice Isley (20A)

WinnerAdditional Information
Allen Smith (HOPS) American Porter (Walking The Line)

Brewers Choice 7 Hills (13A OR 13B)

WinnerAdditional Information
Dave DeFilippis (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders) Dark Mild (On a Dark and Mild Night)

Brewers Choice Three Notchd (20B)

WinnerAdditional Information
Trey Lovelace (FN Brew Club) American Stout (Midnight Oil)

Table 01: Light Lagers
32 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Larry Lentz (Seven City Brewers) 01B: American Lager Ideal Lager
2 Trey Lovelace (FN Brew Club) 05A: German Leichtbier Sitzungbier
3 Trey Lovelace (FN Brew Club) 04A: Munich Helles Cowboys From Helles
HM Ken Hilton (Down East Alers) 05C: German Helles Exportbier German Rice-a-Roni

Table 02: Pilsners
19 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Gregory Ellis (HOPS) 05D: German Pils German Pils
2 Dennis Pike (NASH) 05D: German Pils ein bier bitte
3 Corey Baldwin (Harrisonburg Homebrewers) 05D: German Pils Poppa Pils

Table 03: Amber Lagers
23 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Brian Bergquist, Scott Bergquist (FBI (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders)) 03C: Czech Amber Lager Copper
2 Brian Bergquist, Scott Bergquist (FBI (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders)) 07A: Vienna Lager Vienna Lager
3 Rick Hogg (JRHB) 06A: Marzen Oktoberfest

Table 04: Bocks and Dark Hybrids
19 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 John Groeger (Fredericksburg Brewing Inisiders) 09A: Dopplebock Doppelganger
2 Dennis Pike (NASH) 06C: Dunkles Bock dunk in the trunk
3 Edward Christian (High Point Observers of Pint Science (HOPS) High Point, NC) 09A: Dopplebock Dopplebock

Table 05: Cream Kolsch Blonde
32 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Joe Domm (FN Brew Club) 05B: Kolsch Domm Kolsch
2 Mike Hogan (PSB) 01C: Cream Ale Holy Water
3 David Byer (MALT (Asheville)) 18A: Blonde Ale erase with your algebra

Table 06: English Pales and Browns *BC - 7 Hills
37 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Dave DeFilippis (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders) 13A: Dark Mild On A Dark & Mild Night
2 Ben Lanier 12A: British Golden Ale Golden Mile
3 Stephen Boyajian (Downright Obsessed Homebrewers (DOH)) 13A: Dark Mild Mild Mannered

Table 07: American Pale Ales
26 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Allen Smith (HOPS) 18B: American Pale Ale High Horse
2 Joe Domm (FN Brew Club) 18B: American Pale Ale Three 6 Mafia
3 Joel Miller (JRHB) 18B: American Pale Ale Pale and Confused

Table 08: American Amber and Brown
25 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Jody Hinson (Wort City Brewers) 19C: American Brown Ale Jasper Brown Ale
2 Carl Haigler (HOPS - High Point NC) 19C: American Brown Ale Positive Spin
3 Brad Schuler (Wort City Brewers) 19B: California Common California Common

Table 09: Stouts - *BC 3 Notch'd (20B)
30 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Trey Lovelace (FN Brew Club) 20B: American Stout Midnight Oil
2 Jim Morton, Shaun Hall (JRHB) 16C: Tropical Stout Tropical storm warning
3 Jonathan Braley 20C: Imperial Stout Black Unicorn

Table 10: American IPA *BC COTU
46 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Tim Switzer 21A: American IPA Dayman
2 Jim Morton, Shaun Hall (JRHB) 21A: American IPA 7 Days Final Notice
3 Brian Ruswinkle, Jimmy Noble 21A: American IPA All About Your Latitude

Table 11: Imperial and Special IPA *BC FG
37 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Justin Vaughn, Jess Chapman 22A: Double IPA Hazed
2 Tom Beach (Society of Northeast Ohio Brewers) 21B: Specialty IPA Queen Citra
3 Brad Schuler (Wort City Brewers) 21B: Specialty IPA Belgian IPA

Table 12: Wheat Beers
24 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Joel Masters (Palmetto State Brewers) 10C: Weizenbock Passau
2 Harry Pilgrim (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders) 10C: Weizenbock Weize-Ass Bock
3 Tim Arndt (Shenandoah Valley Homebrewers Guild) 10A: Weissbier Siren of the Shenandoah

Table 13: Saison
35 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Andy Trout (BN Army) 25B: Saison Beretta's First Trip To the Farm
2 Tracy Pratt (Battleground Brewers Guild) 25B: Saison Rye Saison
3 Joe Aldinger, Mitch Divers 25B: Saison Crowd Pleaser

Table 14: Belgian and French
28 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Steve Vinson 24B: Belgian Pale Ale Henrietta's Pale
2 John Groeger (Fredericksburg Brewing Inisiders) 25A: Belgian Blond Ale Bitchy Blond
3 Jay Wilkes (DC Homebrewers) 24C: Biere de Garde Biere de Takoma

Table 15: European Sour Ale
18 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Bill Robbins 23D: Lambic 46yrs of Rocking
2 David Byer (MALT (Asheville)) 23B: Flanders Red Ale Red Ran Amber
3 Joel Miller (JRHB) 23B: Flanders Red Ale Flatlining Flanders
HM Bill Robbins 23E: Gueze Mix Tape

Table 16: Belgian Strong Ale
28 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 William Moore, Bill Moore (HOPS) 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Belgian Quad WFM II
2 Lloyd O'Hara (James River Homebrewers) 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Brother Alan's Belgian Dark Strong
3 John Fulton 26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale Quad

Table 17: Strong Ale
23 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Zach Aufdenberg (Shenandoah Valley Home Brewers Guild) 17C: Wee Heavy It'll Get You There
2 Josh Evans 22B: American Strong Ale Wittgensteins Poker
3 Alex O'Dell, Barbara Marmet (Warrenton Brewers Guild) 17A: British Strong Ale Strong Ale

Table 18: Fruit Beer
25 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Gerard Filicko, Jackie Filicko (James River Homebrewers) 29A: Fruit Beer It Gose the Other Way, Too
2 Edward Christian (High Point Observers of Pint Science (HOPS) High Point, NC) 29A: Fruit Beer Fruit Beer
3 BJ Wilkinson 29C: Specialty Fruit Beer Jameson's Anniversary Ale

Table 19: Spice Herb Vegetable
23 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Fabian Bartalos 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Ginger Saison
2 William Spiesberger (james river homebrewers) 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Coffee and Cream
3 Chuck Gilbert, Chris Hylton (HOPS) 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Cool Hand Habepeno

Table 20: Wood and Smoke
39 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Brian Bergquist, Scott Bergquist (FBI (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders)) 06B: Rauchbier How about a greasy pork sandwich...
2 Rick Hogg (JRHB) 32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer Alder Smoked Porter
3 Tom Crast (Carolina Brewmasters) 33A: Wood-Aged Beer Wood Aged Oud Bruin

Table 21: English and Baltic Porters *BC ARDENT
14 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Phillip Vaughn (CASK) 09C: Baltic Porter Imperial (Not Baltic) Porter
2 Dennis Pike (NASH) 13C: English Porter nice threads
3 Joel Miller (JRHB) 09C: Baltic Porter Plummeting Porter

Table 22: Historic and Experimental
27 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Joshua Veronee (Palmetto State Brewers) 27A: Historical Beer John Jacob
2 Dan Mouer(JRHB) 34C: Experimental Beer Transatlantic Pale Ale III:New England Best Bitter
3 Rick Hogg (JRHB) 27A: Historical Beer Hey judges, you're welcome!

Table 23: Ciders
17 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Kevin Lynch (CAMRA) C1A: New World Cider CGJ6-6K-BA
2 John Van Itallie, Kristin Van Itallie (JRHB) C1C: French Cider Name that Funk
3 Gerard Filicko (James River Homebrewers) C2B: Cider with other Fruit What the Dickens Cider

Table 24: Meads
32 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Andrea Ware (Carolina Brewmasters) M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead Metheglin spiced mead
2 William Spiesberger (james river homebrewers) M2D: Stone Fruit Mead Cherries for days
3 Justin Brooks (PSB) M2C: Berry Mead Krang-berry's Revenge

Table 25: Irish and Scottish
15 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Tracy Pratt (Battleground Brewers Guild) 15A: Irish Red Ale Ragin' Red
2 Dennis Pike (NASH) 14C: Scottish Export everybody hates peat
3 Dennis Pike (NASH) 15B: Irish Stout toast to the roast

Table 26: American Wild Ale
26 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Joel Miller (JRHB) 28C: Wild Specialty Beer Funky Rhythm
2 Kyle Brady 28B: Mixed-Fermentation Sour Beer Stache Captain's Dark Sour
3 Travis Wade 28A: Brett Beer Bear with antique chisels

Table 27: Dark Lagers
18 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Brian Bergquist, Scott Bergquist (FBI (Fredericksburg Brewing Insiders)) 03D: Czech Dark Lager Czech Dark Lager
2 Rodney Dyer (Atlee Brewers Guild) 08A: Munich Dunkel SCF Munich Dunkel
3 Walt Bilous (BBG) 08B: Schwartzbier what rhymes with schwartz

Table 28: American Porters *BC ISLEY
15 Entries

PlaceBrewer(s)CategoryBeer Name
1 Allen Smith (HOPS) 20A: American Porter Walking The Line
2 Joshua Veronee (Palmetto State Brewers) 20A: American Porter Never Trust a Yankee
3 Edward Christian (High Point Observers of Pint Science (HOPS) High Point, NC) 20A: American Porter American Porter